Description

While Ray was stationed at RAF Valley, my dad Ken loved to watch the aeroplanes flying in and out of the airfield and there was a perfect place for it, on a rock close to the threshold of the runway. This rock was called 'Dead man's rock' because if ever an aircraft undershot the runway, it would hit that rock. They have now fenced it off because of health and safety.
RAF Valley, Anglesey was a live firing training airfield for fast jets who came to do their live missile firing over Cardigan Bay. They came from all over Europe, Ken was lucky to see a wide variety of different aircraft from several countries.