Video in English. Swinder Chadha discusses her linguistic background:

"I speak Punjabi. That's my mother tongue which I inherited from my family. But when we were living in Delhi, the languages in Delhi were Hindi and Urdu, so as a child I could pick up quite easily. So I could speak three languages in my childhood - Hindi, Urdu and Punjabi. And English I learned when I went to school and college.""I merely speak Punjabi with my children and my husband at home. I also speak Punjabi when I go to our local Gurdhwara for worship every Sunday. Otherwise it's all English.In the Gurdhwara where I go, people are from different parts of the world. We're all Sikhs, we all speak the same Punjabi, but we have different accents. There are people who have come to Wales via East African countries, or they have come from Burma or Singapore, and there are people from Iran, people from directly Punjab as well. So we all have a different accent, but we do understand the language.I train staff how to understand cultural diversity. So that takes me to different organisations and again I talk to different professionals how to understand their employees who come from different parts of the world, and what sort of treatment would be acceptable to most of them, and how to go about it. These are the - and then I taught Indian history as well, which makes me understand that all the people in the world are all the same. They look different, the colours are different, the languages are different, they have different names for the god, but by the end of the day we are human beings."