Some items from the Ross Mather Police Police Memorabilia of Wales collection.

The photos were taken during a display for an event at the South Wales Police Headquarters, Bridgend.

The event itself, was arranged for a large group of visiting police officers from the U.S.A.

An extensive and privately owned collection, it is the largest of its type in the U.K. Collected over a period of some fifty years, the photographs show the items chosen for that days display.

A retired officer from the South Wales Police, Ross is a well known police historian. He specialises in the history and memorabilia of his own force as well as that of all the other police forces that have at some point, existed in Wales.

*The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.