A black and white photograph of old Barry, showing the thatched cottages.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
Old Village Road, Barry looking west. c.1900. The cottages on the right, originally divided into four dwellings, still exist although the thatched roofs were replaced by tiles in the 1970s, they were built by the Romilly Estate as workers housing. Of the two cottages in the centre the left one was demolished and replaced by a modern house, whilst the right hand one , although modified and extended, still exists, having had its thatched roof replaced at the same time as the others. The western portion of this one, approximately two thirds of the structure, can be traced back (as Greenhouse Farm) to the early 17th century.