Description

This textbook by R. J. Berwyn (1836-1917) was written specifially to serve the educational needs of the children of the Welsh Settlement. The first edition appeared in 1878 and the second edition, shown here (which included a number of additions), was published in 1881. R. J. Berwyn was assisted in the work by Thomas Pugh, Llandderfel. The textbook contains a useful vocabulary, lessons, poems, sayings and stories, as well as a list of Welsh children's names. This was the first Welsh book to be published in Patagonia.

Richard Jones (Berwyn) was born in Glyndyfrdwy, Merionethshire. He lived for a while in London and the United States, but returned to Wales when he heard of the Rev. Michael D. Jones's plan to establish a Welsh settlement. He adopted the name 'Berwyn' shortly after he emigrated to Patagonia in 1865.

R. J. Berwyn was a writer and prominent figure in the history of the Welsh Settlement. He was the Settlement's first registrar of births, marriages and deaths, and was also responsible for editing its first Welsh newspaper, 'Y Brut' (1868). He held a number of public posts, which included secretary of the governing Council, secretary of the Welsh courts, postmaster, and teacher. With the assistance of Thomas Pugh, Llandderfel, he wrote a Welsh textbook designed to be used in the Settlement's schools, entitled 'Gwerslyvr i Ddysgu Darllen at Wasanaeth Ysgolion y Wladva' (1878; second edition, 1881). He published his own series of almanacs annually until 1905.

R. J. Berwyn was one of Lewis Jones's loyal supporters and they were both imprisoned in 1882-3 for their part in the campaign to defend the rights of the Welsh. Unfortunately, Berwyn's records and historical writings were lost during the floods of 1899. He was the brother of William Lloyd Jones 'Glyn', who was also a member of the Welsh community in Patagonia.