Description

The years following the devastating floods of 1899 formed a bleak period in the history of the Welsh Settlement of Patagonia. The River Chubut burst its banks a further three times and a number of the Welsh settlers came to the conclusion that there was no future for them in Patagonia. After two people decided to emigrate to Canada, a number of others were tempted to follow. A representative from Canada travelled to Patagonia to help with the arrangements, armed with a promise by the Canadian government that land had been set aside for the Welsh. A small group of settlers decided to leave at the end of 1901, paying their own expenses. However, the majority of the Welsh settlers were too poor to consider emigrating, and a special fund was established in Britain to provide financial assistance. Contributions were received from the Prince of Wales; Joseph Chamberlain, Secretary of State for the Colonies; and a number of Welsh MPs. The money raised helped to pay for the passage of over 200 emigrants from Patagonia to Canada. The emigrants left Porth Madryn aboard the 'Orissa' in May 1902, and they travelled first to Liverpool. They stayed in Liverpool for a day or two before embarking on the second leg of the vlyage to Canada on board another steamship.

These cartoons by J. M. Staniforth depict the Welsh Patagonians on their arrival in their new home in the Saltcoats area, Canada.