Description

A report on the Welsh Settlement in the Chubut Valley, Patagonia, written by the Rev. David Powell Richards, M.A., Chaplain of the British Navy. Richards arrived at the Welsh Settlement on the HMS Flora on 14th June 1900 and intended to stay there for two months. During this period he wrote a brief account of the history of the Welsh Settlement. Among the subjects discussed in the report is the authorities' declaration relating to the border between Argentina and Chile. The report also contains quotations from 'The Review of the River Plate', 8 September 1900, and extracts from 'Y Drafod', 9 November, which relate to a recent election in Chubut. There is a copy of a letter written by R. Groome, dated 4 July 1900, to the Secretary of the Admiralty which discusses his visit to the Welsh Settlement. There is also a letter from Vansittart Neale from the Admiralty, dated 29 August 1901, urging Richards to arrange a meeting with the High Commissioner for Canada.