Description

The basic plan of this house is a square with the addition of wings to form a cross. It is strongly built and with no windows facing the highway on the ground floor it suggests construction during a turbulent period , probably early Tudor. It has always been associated with the Nicholl family and was probably their residence before they acquired The Ham.The northern wing was originally built as a stable and the walls are pierced to allow nest holes for doves. The southern wing was added later and joins awkwardly with the main hall, but it permitted a new stairwell to be added - a fashionable requirement of the late 16th century