Description

A photograph of Catherine Davies and her children, before they emigrated to Patagonia in 1865. Catherine, her husband Robert, and their three sons, left Llandrillo in search of a better life. However, the youngest of the children, eleven-month-old John, died on the voyage to Patagonia and was buried at sea. Less than a month after landing in New Bay, Catherine also died. Robert was to follow in 1868, and the eldest son William died at the age of 15 in 1872. The only remaining member of the family, Henry, who was only seven years old when he travelled to Patagonia, eventually emigrated to Canada.