• Our Social Networks - experiences of friendships and romantic relationships shared by people with learning disabilities

Description

This film was developed as part of the Our Social Networks project, an oral history project funded by the National Lottery Heritage Fund.

The project aims to tell the story of the friendships and romantic relationships experienced by PWLD in Wales.

We also want to find out why people may not be able to have those experiences. The stories will be shared amongst decision and policy makers in Wales to highlight ares of good practice, and where people need more support.