Description

This minute book for Cardiff Reform Synagogue Ner Tamid Jewish Youth Club starts with an entry written on 4 May 1994; its last entry is dated 5 June 1996.

The meeting on 4 May 1994 was the first official meeting of the newly formed Ner Tamid Youth Group at Cardiff Reform Synagogue. The notes (images 1-3) report on previous preparatory meetings and consultations; structure of the group; public liability insurance; future meetings with Reform Zionist Youth (RSY) from London; Taff Trail bike ride; writing a newsletter; fundraising. It was agreed the Ner Tamid would be open to children aged 8 years plus from Cardiff Reform and Cardiff Orthodox communities. The membership was subscription based.

The minutes of subsequent meetings include setting up Ner Tamid bank account, and registering as a charity, RSY roadshow arrangements, planning social activities, e.g. pottery, ice skating, visiting the Cardiff fire station; jewellery making, and advertising in West Quest, CeNeS, and the Jewish Chronicle.

On 9 January 1995 Ner Tamid celebrated one year since the first gathering of the committee. The notes (images 4-5) from that meeting report that Ner Tamid has been given a grant from the Jewish Youth Fund in support of their activities.

In 1996, due to the drop in membership, the talks about Ner Tamid and Cardiff Maccabi Football Club merger started.

The last entry, dated 5 June 1996, reports that Executive Committee members' responsibilities need to be defined.

The addresses and telephone numbers of the Ner Tamid committee members are listed at the back of the book. Inserted in the minute book is a Chanukah Party list, undated.