Description

I can’t remember how it happened but he (Brian Selby’s father Vic) formed a group with another Church member who was a choir master. They said they would also form a pensioners group that would be called senior friends. Initially there were 10, all from around here – all white, all Welsh. Within a year, there were 120 members. The people that ran it had some good ideas and formed an ‘Old Tyme’ group - people all dressed up.
They were good and went around all other groups. As a result of the Old Tyme concerts, Selby’s father discovered that he had a hidden talent for playing drums! Over time, the name changed…it formed as senior friends and then later became the lunch club on both Tuesdays and Fridays at one time. Selby’s parents ran it – he remembers an occasion when they had 50 dozen fresh eggs delivered one week! As well as food, there was a concert. They met once every 2 weeks.