Description

A seventh edition (1940) of the novel, 'House under the water' by Francis Brett Young was gifted to Muriel May Price (nicknamed, Pete) and Margurita Price (nicknamed, Peggy) from their Godfather, Clement Owen at Christmas, 1940.

Muriel and Margurita Price were sisters and their father, John Price owned Price's Drapery and Grocers shop, Rhayader House, West Street, Rhayader.

The inscription reads:

'To Peggy and Pete,

With very precious memories of Daddy, who loved the Valley best as he knew it first - when only God's hand had touched it - and who after the flood, still loved the everlasting hills which remained above the waters.

From

Clement

Xmas 1940'

Clement is referring to John Price (Daddy) and the Elan Valley (Valley), which was flooded in 1904 after works began in 1891 by the Birmingham Water Corporation to flood the Valleys (Claerwen also).