Description

William Meloch Hughes emigrated to Patagonia in April 1881. In November that year he was appointed schoolteacher at Moriah, near Trelew. His memories of life in Patagonia were published in the volume 'Ar lannau'r Gamwy ym Mhatagonia' (1927).

He writes to thank Llwyd ap Iwan for his letter and apologises for taking so long to reply. He goes on to discuss various aspects of life in the Settlement. He says that he can now see why opinions on life in the Settlement, as expressed in the emigrants' letters and reports, are so divided. Generally, the impression given is that people are either too eager to praise the Settlement, or far too critical. In his opinion, people give an honest view based on their own personal circumstances. If they are poor and struggling to make ends meet, their letters and comments will reflect that situation.

Hughes goes on to discuss the harvest ('a partly successful season again this year'), and the irrigation schemes which are in progess. A large canal, seven miles long and four and a half feet wide, is being constructed on the southern side of the river. He also says that government soldiers had returned to the area after pursuing indigenous tribes. Among them was a Scotsman named Anderson. A solicitor by profession, Anderson had done much travelling in the interior and had seen many remarkable sights. He had also met the group of Welshmen who were exploring those lands at the time.