Description

Llwyd ap Iwan hopes that his brother-in-law's family is well. Mihangel has probably arrived back in Buenos Aires by now. He wonders why no one has mentioned anything about E. Pan Jones's biography of his father, and asks if it has been completed.

The remainder of the letter concerns the discussions which have been taking place regarding the future of the Welsh Settlement in Patagonia. Following the devastation caused by the recent floods, a number of families are considering emigrating to South Africa, while some 76 (led by Edward Owen, Y Ty Uchaf), intend to move north to settle in Choele Choel in the Rio Negro province. The South African movement is chaired by D. S. Jones, Rhymney, and Llwyd ap Iwan is the secretary. He recently received a telegram from Professor O. M. Edwards, Llanuwchllyn, stating the following: 'Splendid offer Gwladfa Africa wire if insterested', to which he replied: 'Deeply interested awaiting details'. He also received a letter from R. O. Wynne-Roberts, Capetown, on behalf of the Cambrian Society. The local committee have instructed him to write to Joseph Chamberlain, the British Colonial Secretary, and have also insisted that he ask Chamberlain to pay the expenses of three representatives to travel to South Africa - an unreasonable request in Llwyd ap Iwan's opinion. The settlers are eager to inspect the land and its resources carefully before deciding whether or not to emigrate. Given that many feel they have made a mistake in coming to Patagonia, and some of those who recently emigrated to Canada are disappointed with their new home, extreme cautioun will be taken before deciding whether or not to move.