Description

Elizabeth James was born in 1851 in Llangwig, daughter of John James, and emigrated to New South Wales, Australia, in 1882. She married Henry Jones, another Welsh emigrant, in 1884, and lived the rest of her life near Newcastle, NSW. In the census of 1881 she was a widow [previous marriage in 1879] with her father, and a professional singer. She was known in Wales and in NSW as "Eos Rhydyfro" ans sang in eisteddfodau in Newcastle ans Sydney in the 1893 and 1899. This card was posted by a descendant in ancestry.com. I am intrigued by the costume, esp. in Australia.