Description

The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Sovenier' published in 1924 contains an advert for the hotel which notes that it occupies the premier position on the seafront. That it has modern appointments, up-to-date sanitation, and excellent cuisine for only moderate tariffs. The proprietor and proprietress undertake daily supervision. The hotel also has a garage and private lock-ups. The phone number given is just two numbers - 39. RAF pilots were billeted their during the second World War. The hotel was damaged by a fire that destroyed the hotel next door in July 2018 - hence the scaffolding.