Description

The 'Borough Guide' published by the Town Council and Edward J Burrows Co describes the palatial buildings of 'University College' as being originally a hotel. The college stands on the former site of the picturesque Castle House designed for Uvedale Price in 1794 by John Nash which formed the nucleus of the Castle House Hotel. The hotel, designed by J.P. Seddon in the Early English style, was begun in 1864 for the railway entrepreneur Thomas Savin. It was placed up for auction soon after when Savin's business ventures failed and eventually purchased for £10,000 by promoters of higher education in Wales. The unfinished building was converted in various stages during the 1870s and 80s. In 1894, a new central block in the Queen Anne style designed by C.J. Ferguson completely replaced the former Castle House. At the time of the 'Borough' guide being produced, the number of students (men and women) amounted to 600. The women stayed in the hall of residence opened by Queen Alexandra in 1896 and the men in apartments in the town. Among the treasures possessed by the College were many valuable pictures given by the later G E J Powell Esq of Nanteos and others, a very interesting museum, and new library - the beginning of what is intended to develop into a Welsh National Library as the years roll by. Visitors were allows to the see the college interior and visit the museum on appointed days. They were expected to make a small donation to form the basis of a 'Visitors' scholarship'.