Description

The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' published by the Aberystwyth Corporation in 1924 notes that the Promenade was extended some years ago around the promontory in which the castle stands. The guide also features several listings for private apartments at nos 5, 6, 7, 9, 12, 14, 15, 17, and 18. For example Forteviot, 6 South Marine Terrace, owned by Mrs Speller, was promoting 2 sitting rooms and 7 bedrooms, nicely situated and near Castle Grounds. Others, such as Miss Thomas at Brynarfor, 12 South Marine Terrace, highlighted a bath with hot and cold water. For Mrs T Williams of Eastnor, 18 South Marine Terrace, electric light was another attractive feature offered by the premises.