Description

The 'Official Guide to Aberystwyth' published in 1924 describes the memorial as a magnificent tribute to the 200 lost in the Great war on sea and on land. The memorial stands 82ft high (25m). It is formed from a polygonal pedestal and taper tower surmounted by a Angel of Peace and with a female figure on the pediment embodying the idea of Humanity emerging from the entanglements/foliage of war. The memorial was unveiled in 1923 and is now a listed building.

Its designer was Mario Rutelli, an acclaimed Italian sculptor. The globe which Victory stands on bears the names of some of the local men killed in the First World War.