Description

Lucy and her sister (Lillie or L in the diary) lived at Holmleigh, Barns Road in Carmarthen and often visited their Aunt Georgie (Georgiana White or Aunt G in the diary) who lived at 22 King Street, Carmarthen (just 22 in the diary). Aunt G was one of the few women who were guardians at the Workhouse in Carmarthen. Lucy and Lillie were regular members of the congregation at St Peter’s Church Carmarthen, as well as the Towyside Mission Rooms. The minister at various services attended is usually given in parentheses. Lucy’s fiancé, Jim (or J in the diary) had been a curate at St Peter’s and in 1910 was a Senior Curate at Manorowen and Llanwnda in Pembrokeshire. There are a few mentions of Zenana ‘gatherings’ – I believe these to be gatherings of women during Lent as Zenana is used in India and Iran to refer to “part of a house for the seclusion of women”. I believe that CM refers to Charlie Morris, who was a friend of Lillie’s. Annie is the live-in maid at Holmleigh.
Saturday, January . 1st
Went out a few messages in afternoon. Went to tea and supper to 22. Heard from J, Norah and Ethel. Wrote to J and Lizzie W.
Sunday, January 2nd
Went at 09.30 to Towyside (1st Communion) there. Mr Alban officiated. St Peter’s 11.a.m., Carol Service 3 p.m. (Towyside). Archdeacon present. 6.30 St Peter’s (Mr Parry). Freda came to tea.
Monday, January 3rd
Went out with Aunt G in the afternoon. L and I went to the Spurrells to tea. Went over to 22 after.
Tuesday 4th January
Heard from J. Went to Edwin Morgan at 10.30. Stayed in in the afternoon. Wrote to J. Went to Mrs Brigstoke’s whist drive 7.30.
Wednesday, January 5th
Went to the station to see Lizzie on her way back to London. At 2.30 went down to Rooms to decorate for Tree. Slept in 22.
Thursday, January 6th
Heard from J. Busy all morning at Rooms, Xmas Tree. Opened at 2.30 by Mrs Delme Evans. I won Table from Aunt G’s stall. Slept at 22.
Friday, January 7th
Heard from Ethel. Helped Aunt G to pack away goods etc. ‘Tree’ realised £267 odd Aunt G’s stall £31 odd . Wrote to J. Slept at 22.
Saturday, January 8th
Annie went to her grandmother’s funeral. Stayed at 22 all day. Went home to sleep. L went to the St David’s whist drive. Heard from J.
Sunday, January 9th
Went to church at 11 a.m. Rev. Lincoln Lewis preached. Went to Sunday School after tea. Went up to 22. Wrote to Jim.
Monday, January 10th
Stayed in in the morning. Went out with Aunt G in the afternoon. Went to Sower’s Band 6.30. Afterwards went to 22.
Tuesday, January 11th
Heard from J. Went out a few messages. Connie, Frank and Mrs Alban came to tea. Wrote to J.
Wednesday, January 12th
Very wet day. Stayed in. Went up to 22 after tea. Went canvassing. Went to Children’s Service in the evening. Children came for a practice of their recitation after.
Thursday, January 13th
Heard from Jim. The Spurrells and Irene came to tea. Wrote to Jim afterwards. Went canvassing in morning, distributing election papers in Francis Terrace.
Friday, January 14th
Took out signs. Infirmary Xmas Tree at 5 o’clock. Lillie and I went up. Uncle H. chairman at entertainment. Went to 22 after.
Saturday, January 15th
Heard from Jim. Went out with Aunt G in morning. Mary and Annie came to tea. Wrote to J.
Sunday, January 16th
Went to church at 11 a.m. (Archdeacon) . Went to Sunday School; had tea with Mrs Thomas. Went to church after (Mr. Alban).
Monday, January 17th
Went out canvassing in the morning. DW came to tea. Went to Lord Tiverton’s meeting in Rooms after.
Tuesday, January 18th
Heard from Jim. Stayed in in the morning. Went out in the afternoon. Went to Mrs Humphreys to tea. Write to J and Bishop.
Wednesday, January 19th
General Election. Went to Tottie’s to tea. Went to Mrs Heddon’s to hear Poll declared. Llewelyn Williams (Liberal) in.
Thursday, January 20th
Heard from Jim. Very wet. Stayed in. Mr Alban came down. Went to Band of Hope, afterwards to 22. Wrote to Jim.
Friday, January 21st
Went out messages in morning. Went to Myrtle Hill to tea. – 22 after. Joanna died at 09.45 a.m.
Saturday, January 22nd
Heard from Jim. Stayed in in the morning. Went out messages with L after dinner. Went to 22 to tea. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, January 23rd
Lillie’s birthday. Went to church 8 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Mr Williams). Went to S. School and went to tea to Tottie’s. Sat with Aunt G.
Monday, January 24th
Busy all day. Did not go out. Mr Alban came in. Went to Sower’s Band 6.30. Very stormy night.
Tuesday, January 25th
Heard from J. Stayed in in morning – went out with Aunt G in afternoon… stayed to tea. The children came to practice. Wrote to J. Mr and Mrs J. to supper.
Wednesday, January 26th
Stayed in in the morning. Went out messages. Sat with Aunt G from 6.30 to 8. Went to concert with Mrs J. (Man’s social).
Thursday, January 27th
Heard from J. Mr Alban came in in morning. Towyside Tea (given by Aunt G ) - went down at 2.30. Passed off well. Mrs A. manipulated lantern to show slides from the Church Mission Society. Came home 10. Wrote to J.
Friday, January 28th
Very rough day. Went out for an hour in afternoon. Stayed in afterwards. Washed my head.
Saturday, January 29th
Heard from Jim. Stayed in all day did sewing etc. Wrote to J.
Sunday, January 30th
Went to church 11 a.m. (Archdeacon). Children’s Service 3 p.m. (Mr Alban), 6.30 (Mr Alban). Funeral service for Joanna.
Monday, January 31st
Busy in morning. Went with L to Napier House to tea. Jim came up, so left before tea. Went down to station with J after.
Tuesday, February 1st
My birthday. Jim came down at 9 a.m. Didn’t go out all day. Jim left by the Cork (??). Too wet to go to the junction.
Wednesday, February 2nd.
Busy in morning. Went for a walk with L in the afternoon. Heard from J. Went to “Patience” at 8 with Lillie. Joanna’s uncle died.
Thursday, February 3rd
Busy in the morning. Went for a short turn in the afternoon. Mr. Alban came in. Wrote to J. Went to Band of Hope 6.30.
Friday, February 4th
Busy in morning. Went out with Aunt G in afternoon. Went to Jumble Sale 6.30 (made £7.12.0). Went to 22 afterwards.
Saturday, February 5th
Heard from Jim. Very wet day. Went out messages in afternoon. Wrote to J. Miss Stacey came in after tea.
Sunday, February 6th
Went to Church 11 a.m. Sunday School. Came home to tea. Went up to 22 afterwards.
Monday, February 7th
Busy all the morning. Went at 2.30 to the Assembly Rooms for opening of Teilo Flower Mission “Artificial Floral Ex.” . Had tea there. Went to 22 afterwards.
Tuesday, February 8th
Shrove Tuesday. Heard from Jim. Went to District Meeting for Aunt G. Bad bilious attack. Wrote to Jim. L went to Zenana sewing party.
Wednesday , February 9th
Ash Wednesday. Did not get up until 11.o’clock. Went with Aunt G to Infirmary at 3. Had tea there. 6.30 Children’s Service.
Thursday, February 10th
Heard from Jim. Busy all day cleaning kitchen. Wrote to J. Went to church at 7 (Bishop’s Chaplain).
Friday, February 11th
Went at 10.30 to church with Aunt G. Went to see Nita in the afternoon. Went to 22 after tea.
Saturday, February 12th
Heard from J. Jim’s 34th birthday. Went up to Union with Aunt G in the morning. Very wet afternoon. Went out with Lillie and met CM who promised to bring us some snowdrops. Harry sent L. and I a little suede purse each for our birthdays. Wrote to J.
Sunday, February 13th
Heard from J. Went to church at 8. Went at 11. Mr Williams preached. Went to S. School. Church 6.30 (Archdeacon). Went to 22 afterwards.
Monday, February 14th
Busy all morning. Went out for walk in afternoon. Sower’s Band 6.30. Conservative Meeting at 8 o’clock in Assembly Rooms. Presentation to Lady Tiverton.
Tuesday, February 15th
Heard from Jim. Went church 10.30. 3 p.m. Zenana Party at Mrs Davies (Lloyds Bank). Came home after tea. Wrote to Jim.
Wednesday, February 16th
Church at 8 o’clock. Busy all morning. In afternoon went to see Nith (?) – had tea with Sallie. Went to children’s service. No. 22 for supper.
Thursday, February 17th
Heard from Jim. Busy all the morning. Went up to 22 for tea and supper. Wrote to J. Went to church 7 p.m. (Mr. Parry). Left 22 at 12 o’clock.
Friday, February 18th
Went to church at 8. Busy all the morning. Went out messages in the afternoon. Mrs Wilkins and Percy came to tea.
Saturday, February 19th
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning. Went out with Lillie in the afternoon. Very wet. Wrote to J after tea. CM brought snowdrops.
Tuesday, March 1st
St David’s Day. Stayed in in morning. J left at 1. Went to Zenana Party (Cambray House) Stayed in in evening.
Wednesday, March 2nd
Busy all the morning. Stayed in in the afternoon. Went up to 22 at 6.30. Left at 8. Went to Lantern Lecture by Mrs Collier on St David’s Cathedral.
Thursday, March 3rd
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning. Went out with Aunt G in the afternoon. Went to 22 for tea. Went to church 7 p.m. (Mr Williams of Ferryside).
Friday, March 4th
Busy all morning. At 12 went to help in soup kitchen. Went out with Aunt G in afternoon. Went to see Miss Howe after tea.
Saturday, March 5th
Heard from J. Busy all morning. Went out with L after dinner. Went up to the cemetery with Morgan in motor. Went to fetch Aunt G from workhouse then to vote in County Council. Wrote to J. Dr. Harries defeated Mr Brigstocke (County Council).
Sunday, March 6th
Went to church at 8. 11 a.m. stayed with Aunt G for communion. Went to S. School. Went to church 6.30 (Canon Brown). Read March for Mrs S. Thomas. Sermon “Teach the young woman to be sober and the young man to be sober minded”.
Monday, March 7th
Busy all morning. Mike here doing the garden. Went canvassing with Aunt G in afternoon. Sower’s Band 6.30. Went to 22 after.
Tuesday, March 8th
Heard from J. Busy in morning. Went to church 10.20. Very wet. Heard Hilda very bad pneumonia. Went to Mrs Stephen Hughes (Zenana) Wrote to J.
Wednesday, March 9th
Went to church at 8. Busy all morning. Wrote letters in afternoon. Went to church at 6.30 (Mr Alban). Went to 22 afterwards.
Thursday, March 10th
Heard from J at 3.30. Busy all morning, Went up to Miss Stacey in afternoon. Went to church 6.30 (Mr Phillips, Pemb). Wrote to Jim. L went canvassing with Aunt G.
Friday, March 11th
Went to church 8 a.m. Busy all morning. Went out with Aunt G in afternoon. Mildred and Irene came to tea. D.W. and Bessie came in.
Saturday, March 12th
Heard from Jim. Went up to workhouse for Aunt G in morning. Went out with L in afternoon. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, March 13th
Went to church at 8 a.m. 11 a.m. (Mr Alban). Went to S. School. Church 6.30 (Mr. Williams preached a very good sermon).
Monday, March 14th
Busy all morning. Went out with Aunt G in afternoon. Went to Sower’s Band 6.30. Went to 22 afterwards.
Tuesday, March 15th
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning. Went to Zenana Meeting (Miss Spurrell) . Wrote to J. Washed my head. Miss S. came in.
Wednesday, March 16th
Went to church at 8. Busy all morning (sweep came). Went out with Aunt G in afternoon. Went to church 6.30 (Mr. Alban). Went to 22 after.
Thursday, March 17th
Heard from Jim. Went up to cemetery in morning. In afternoon went out canvassing with Aunt G. Wrote to J. Church 7 pm. (Mr. Jones Llanstephan).
Friday, March 18th
Went to church at 8. Busy all morning. L and I went to Grange for tea. Canvassed with Irene. Went to 22 after.
Saturday, March 19th
Heard from Jim. Went for Aunt G to workhouse in morning. Bad bilious attack. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, March 20th
In all day with a bad cold.
Monday, March 21st
In all day with a bad cold. Hubert came to stay at 22 by the 4.41. L canvassed part of Priory Street and then went to 7.30 Evensong. Sermon by Rev. J. S. Davies, “and there was a man with a withered hand”.
Tuesday, March 22nd
Heard from Jim. Went out with Aunt G in morning and with Lillie in the afternoon, canvassing in Priory Street. Stayed in in the evening. Wrote to Jim.
Wednesday, March 23rd
In in the morning. Went for a walk with Hubert in afternoon. Went to church at 7 (Rev. J. S. Davies). L finished canvassing Priory Street.
Thursday, March 24th
Heard from Jim. Went out messages in morning. Went to confirmation in afternoon. Stayed in after tea.
Friday, March 25th
Good Friday. In all day with my cold. L went to 8 ante communion, 11 Mattins, 3 Children’s Service, 7.30 Evensong
Saturday, March 26th
Heard from Jim. Stayed in all day with my cold. L went to church to decorate. Came home at 2. Off again in the afternoon. Had a game of bezique with L in evening.
Sunday, March 27th
Easter Sunday. In all day. In afternoon Hubert came down. Dr Williams came to see me.
Monday, March 28th
Jim came up at 10. Did not go out all day. Had to stay in owing to my cold. Ethel and Mildred came in.
Tuesday, March 29th
Stayed in all day. Hubert and Florrie W. came to tea. Lillie went to Lord Tiverton’s social.
Wednesday, March 30th
Stayed in in morning. Went for a walk with Jim in afternoon. In after tea. L went with Mrs G Arthur and Hubert round Llanllwch canvassing in trap.
Thursday, March 31st
Jim went to his home for the day. I went up to Miss Stacey and to Edwin Morgan. J came back at 6 p.m. L went canvassing afternoon and evening around School Building. In evening went to Cambray House to see Emily.
Friday, April 1st
Went up to the Grange with Jim in the morning. In afternoon went down to see Mrs Finglater. After tea had a game of cards. L canvassed Waterloo Terrace with Aunt G.
Saturday, April . 2nd
Went out a few messages with Jim and stayed in after dinner. Jim left for Goodwick at 7pm.
Sunday, April 3rd
Went to church at 11 and stayed for communion. Connie came to tea. Went to S. School went to sit with Aunt G after
Monday, April 4th
Guardian Election. Aunt G headed poll 1183. Went out in afternoon and evening. Heard from Jim.
Tuesday, April 5th
Heard from Jim. Went up to Miss Stacey. Very busy . Went out messages after tea. Wrote to Jim
Thursday, May 5th
Ascension day. Bad headache. Got up after breakfast. Did not go out all day. Wrote to Jim. Unpacked etc. Went to church 7 p.m.
Friday, May 6th
Heard from Jim. Did not get up until dinner time. Mr Alban came in. Busy in the afternoon. King Edward died at 11.40 . Laying of the Foundation Stone in Goodwick for St Peter’s Church by Earl Cawdor.
Saturday, May 7th.
Busy all day in the house. L and I went up to the cemetery in the afternoon. Washed my head in the evening.
Sunday, May 8th
Heard from Jim. Went to church at 8 and 11 (Mr Williams preached). Went to S. School. Went to church at 6.30 (Bishop of St. David’s).
Monday, May 9th
Jim came up at 12.30 In the afternoon went for a walk, stayed in afterwards. Mr D.W. T came in after tea.
Tuesday, May 10th
Proclamation of King George V. Jim and I went up to Penlan-Voss in afternoon. Did not go out afterwards. Played bridge.
Wednesday May 11th
Jim left by the 9.45 train. Very busy afterwards packing up to go away. Charlie Morris came in to tea and supper. L wanted to make up but was awfully undecided.
Saturday, June 18th
Heard from Jim. Busy all day in the house. Went to see Mrs Humphreys after tea. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, June 19th
Jim’s mother died. Did not go out in morning. Went to S. School and Church at 6.30 Bishop of Chester preached.
Monday, June . 20th
Busy all morning. Jim came up at 2.20 Went for a walk after tea – came back to 22 for supper.
Tuesday, June 21st
Went for a walk in the morning. Jim went home at 5 o’clock. Afterwards I went to see the Puddicombes.
Wednesday, June 22nd
J’s mother was buried at 2.30. Busy all day in the house. L and Aunt G came home 5 o’clock. Helped them unpack.
Thursday, June 23rd
Proclamation of the national Eisteddfod (Gorsedd) . Jim came back at 12. We saw the procession. Went for a walk. CM came to supper.
Friday, June 24th
Busy in the morning. In afternoon went for a walk. Stayed in in the evening.
Saturday, June 25th
Busy in morning. Went out in afternoon. Jim left at 6.55. CM came to tea and supper.
Sunday, June 26th
Went to church at 8 and 11 ( Mr Alban). Went to S. School. Sat with Aunt G after tea.
Monday, June 27th
Busy in morning. Went round the District with Aunt G in the afternoon. Heard from Jim. Came in to tea wrote to Jim.
Tuesday, June 28th
Very busy all day cleaning. Charlie M came in to tea. Did some sewing in the evening.
Wednesday, June 29th
Heard from Jim. Went to early service and went to Aunt G’s in the evening. Wrote to Jim.
Thursday, June 30th
S. School Treat .Went down the Ferry at 1.45. Had a very nice day. Came back 8.20.
Saturday, August 20th
Very busy all day unpacking etc. CM came to tea. After tea L and I went to 22. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, August 21st
Went to church at 11 (Aldred) went to C service (Mcalter), 6.30 (Mr Alban). Went to 22 to supper.
Monday, August 22nd
Busy making chutney and apple jam. Went to the Puddicombes after tea and then to 22.
Tuesday, August 23rd
Busy in morning. Heard from J. Went to see Miss H. off at 1.35 Wrote to Jim. Annie went home at 5. L and I went to 22.
Wednesday, August 24th
Came down here in the morning. Went out for a walk in the afternoon with L. Went messages after tea.
Thursday, August 25th
Heard from Jim. Very wet day. Hunt Fete. Did not go out. Only down here to see the Fete. Wrote to J.
Friday, August 26th
Came down here after breakfast to make some vegetable marrow jam. Went for a walk in afternoon with L. Went messages after tea.
Saturday, August 27th
Heard from Jim. Did not go out until after tea – busy in 22. Wrote to J. Annie came home at 9. L and I came home.
Sunday, August 28th
Went to church at 11 (Mr Williams). Went to S. School (Mr. Alban). Sat with Aunt G in evening.
Monday, September 19th
Busy in morning. Went out in afternoon with Aunt G. Irene and Nathalie came to tea. Jim came by 6.30 train.
Tuesday, September 20th
Went out in morning with J. In afternoon L, J and I went out blackberrying. Stayed in after tea.
Wednesday, September 21st
Made jam in morning. J went to Aberystwyth. L and I went to Myrtle Hill. J came home 9.15.
Thursday, September 22nd
Busy in morning. J, L and I went to Llanarthney (Paxton’s Tower) for the afternoon. Came back 6.30.
Friday, September 23rd
Went out in morning with J. Stayed in in the afternoon. J left 5.5 train. L and I went to 22 afterwards.
Saturday, September 24th
Busy in morning. Heard from J. Went to the Puddicombes after tea.
Sunday, September 25th
Went to church at 11 (Mr. Williams) Went to Communion service. Andrew Thomas came to tea. Sat with Aunt G. Wrote to Jim.
Monday, September 26th
Busy in morning via the Miss Banks for the decorations. Went for a short walk. To 22 in the evening.
Tuesday, September 27th
Busy in the morning. Heard from J. Wrote to J. Went for a short walk. Came in early.
Wednesday, September 28th
Busy all day decorating for the harvest and went to church at 7.30. Canon Buckley preached.
Thursday, November 3rd
Heard from Jim. Went up to 22 to open the Tree Goods. Slept at 22. Wrote to J.
Friday, November 4th
Busy all day. Aunt G’s birthday. Came home to sleep after supper.
Saturday, November 5th
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning. Went out after dinner. Wrote to Jim. CM came in to tea and supper.
Sunday, November 6th
Went to church at 11. Went to S. School. Church at 6.30 (Mr. Parry) . Went to 22 after.
Monday, November 7th
Very rough day. Busy all morning preparing Pudding. Went out in afternoon. Went to teacher’s meeting at 7 in Priory St.
Tuesday, November 8th
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning. Took signs around. Wrote to Jim. Washed my head.
Wednesday, November 9th
Busy all day in the house. Went to Children’s Service 6.30. The prizes were given away.
Thursday, November 10th
Heard from Jim. Stayed in all day boiled Pudding. Wrote to Jim. Went up to 22 to sleep.
Friday, November 11th
Annie went up to Pontypool. Stayed in in the morning. Went to see Mrs H at 8. Came home to sleep.
Wednesday, December 7th
Busy all morning. Went out for a short time in afternoon. Charlie M. came to tea. Went to Children’s Service. 22 after.
Thursday, December 8th
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning and afternoon. Wrote to Jim. Went to Scouts Concert.
Friday, December 9th
Busy in morning. Went up to 22 in afternoon. DW came to tea and to see Goods. Came home about 9.
Saturday, December 10th
Heard from J. Busy all morning. Did not go out. Wrote to Jim. Did some sewing in evening.
Sunday, December 11th
Heard from Jim. Went to church at 11 (Mr. Alban) Went to S. School. Went to church 6.30 (Archdeacon). Funeral Mr Harries.
Monday, December 12th
Busy in morning. Went out in afternoon. Sower’s Band 6.30. Temperance meeting 8.
Tuesday, December 13th
Heard from Jim. Busy in morning. Mr Williams went to 22 to tea. I went up. Wrote to Jim. Very wet night.
Wednesday, December 14th
Busy all morning. Went out with Aunt G in afternoon. Children’s service at 6.30. Went to Christmas Cawl after.
Thursday, December 15th
Heard from Jim. Busy all day. Sweep came for the kitchen. Wrote to Jim. Went to church 7 (Mr. Roberts).
Friday, December 16th
Very rough day. Busy all morning. High school girls came to tea. Quay all flooded.
Saturday, December 17th
Heard from Jim. Busy all morning. Went out in afternoon. Wrote to J. Charlie M. came to tea.
Sunday, December 18th
Went to church at 11. Went to S. School .Went to 22 in evening.
Monday, December 19th
Very wet. Busy with decorations etc did not go out. Went to Towyside in the evening 6.30.
Tuesday, December 20th
Very wet. Went out to get miss (?) did bands. Did not go out afterwards. Wrote to Jim.
Wednesday, December 21st
Busy with decorations in morning. Went up to cemetery. Carol Practice. 22.
Thursday, December 22nd
Heard from Jim. Busy in morning. Went out in afternoon. Did not go out afterwards. Wrote to Jim.
Friday, December 23rd
Busy in morning. Went up to church to decorate. Bad bilious attack.
Saturday, December 24th
Wrote to Jim. Went up to decorate. Very busy all day. Charlie came to tea.
Sunday, December 25th
Heard from Jim. Went to church 7, church at 11, Carol Service. Evensong 6.30 . Went to 22 for the day.
Monday, December 26th
Busy in morning. Jim came up at 2.30. L and I went in a carriage to meet Jim.