Description

These diary entries cover a four-week visit made, by train, by Lucy and her sister Lillie from Carmarthen to see their sister Norah in Llangefni. Norah had married Humphrey Parry in 1908 and he worked in the National Provincial Bank in Llangefni.
Whilst there they visited many parts of Anglesey including Amlwch, Beaumaris, Red Wharf Bay, Rhosneigr and Holyhead, as well as Bangor, Llandudno and Colwyn Bay. At this time Lucy was engaged to Jim (often J in the entries) and hears or writes to him most days.

Thursday, April 7th
Heard from Jim. L and I started for Llangefni at 10.10 Changed at Alvechurch, Chester and Bangor. N met us at Gaerwen. Wrote to J on train.

Friday, April 8th
Stayed in in morning. Wrote to J. Went out for a turn in afternoon. Stayed in after tea. Took Jack for a walk along old Holyhead Rd, played piano.

Saturday, April 9th
Stayed in in morning. Went for a walk in afternoon. Went messages after tea. Heard from Jim. Mrs Jones Bank called. Went for a walk in the dingle. Very pretty scenery.

Sunday, April 10th
Did not go out in morning. Went for a walk in afternoon. Wrote to J. Mr Hughes came in to supper.

Monday, April 11th
Stayed in in the morning. Went out shopping in afternoon. Went to Mrs Jones (Bank) to tea.

Tuesday, April 12th
Very wet in morning and afternoon. In evening went out for a short walk. Heard from Jim.

Wednesday , April 13th
Wrote to Jim. Very wet day. Stayed in in morning. Busy all day sewing.

Thursday, April 14th
Market day. Went out in morning and afternoon to the market. Went for a short walk afterwards. After tea messages. Had a walk with the dog – lovely day – had a grand view of Snowdon and mountains

Friday, April 15th
Went to Llandudno by the 8 train. Had a lovely day there went to Colwyn Bay in the afternoon. Returned 9.15 train. Heard from J. Very pretty scenery all along the line. Took car in afternoon to Colwyn Bay. Heard the Coons ( a pierrot troupe).

Saturday, April 16th
Wrote to Jim. A very wet morning. Went out for a short walk in the afternoon. Stayed in in the evening.

Sunday, April 17th
Went to church at 11 (rector preached). Went to Ceist (?) in the afternoon. In the evening stayed in. Mr Hughes came in. Mountains covered in snow. Grand sight of them.

Monday, April 18th
Went to Carnarvon at 8 and went over Castle. Had dinner with Mrs D. Parry. In afternoon went to see Mrs Evans. Returned 9.15 train.

Tuesday, April 19th
Primrose Day. Very wet so stayed in sewing all morning. Went to Miss Griffiths to tea – stayed in in evening. Heard from Jim.

Wednesday, April 20th
Wrote to Jim. Went out messages before dinner. Went to Mrs Smyrna Jones to tea. Mrs Jones (Bank) and Miss Davies came in.

Thursday, April 21st
Did not go out in morning. Nellie Davies (Amlwch) and her friend came to tea. In afternoon went for a walk. Went to see them off.

Friday, April 22nd
Went at 07.55 to Menai Bridge. Walked to Beaumaris. Took steamer to Bangor. Went in to cathedral. Came home 6.25. Heard from Jim. Walked over suspension bridge and then to Beaumaris. Went over the castle. A fine old church there.

Saturday, April 23rd
Wrote to Jim. Went messages in morning. Very rough and windy. L and I went for a walk after tea with Humphrey.

Sunday, April 24th
Went to church 11.30. A Mr Roberts preached. Did not go out afterwards. Mr Hughes came in after supper.

Monday, April 25th
L and I started for Holyhead at 12.4 and arrived at 1.15, Saw the Town , Beach and Pier. Went back in afternoon to Rhosneigr. Sweet little place with fine beach and sea. An ideal place for a honeymoon. Came home at 7.

Tuesday, April 26th
Stayed in in morning. Went to see Mrs Williams (Brynderwen) to tea. Afterwards went to the Golf Links. Heard from Jim. Mr Morris gave Lillie her first lesson in golf. Mr H came in to supper.

Wednesday, April 27th
Wrote to Jim. Went to see Mrs Jones in afternoon. Stayed in after tea. Mr Hughes came in. Played bridge and music.

Thursday, April 28th
Very wet morning. Went to meet Nani – but she didn’t turn up. In afternoon went to the market. Stayed in afterwards.

Friday, April 29th
Went at 9.30 to Amlwch. In morning went over to Bull Bay. Had dinner at Rianvah (?) Came back to tea Mrs Davies (Bank). Home 7.45. Heard from Jim. Had lunch at Captain Owen’s. Heard the cuckoo. Mr Hughes called in. Played bridge.

Saturday, April 30th
Wrote to Jim. Went to Benllech. Mr Hughes drove us there. Had tea at Red Wharf Bay Hotel. Returned 6.30. Mr Hughes came in. Played bridge after.

Sunday, May 1st
Went to church 11.30 (Rector preached). In afternoon went up to Penrhos to tea. Mr Hughes came in after. Lillie Talked with Mr Hughes until after 11.

Monday, May.2nd
Went out for a walk before dinner. Went out at 4 up to Penrhos – played tennis. In evening went into Bank for bridge. Came back at 11.

Tuesday, May 3rd
Very wet . Did not go out all day. Mr Hughes came in after tea. Heard from J. Walked to the Golf Links. Tidied up the front garden. Mr Hughes came in in the evening - had a rubber(of bridge).

Wednesday, May 4th
Wrote to Jim. Started home at 7.55. Got out at Chester and saw the Rows and the Cathedral. Arrived home 6.20. Changed at Whitchurch and Shrewsbury. Very tired.