• Photoscoot 2020: Seion Congregational Church, Baker Street, Aberystwyth

Description

The first chapel on this site was built in 1814/5. However, it was rebuilt to the design of Richard Owen of Liverpool in 1878 to encompass the former location of four houses. The builder was Thomas Jones of Dolau. The chapel was further modified in 1903 and had an organ chamber added in 1928. This later chapel is the one that visitors at the time of the 'Borough Guide' published Edward Burrows & Co and at the time of the publication of the 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' in 1924. The Rev Peter Price was noted as giving services in Welsh in 1924. The chapel is now Grade II listed.