Description

The 'Borough Guide' published by the Town Council and Edward J Burrows Co around 1905 shows a very different road layout to present day - with only the terraces of Glyndwr Road and Smithfield Road (now Park Avenue) terminated by the Manchester and Milford Railway. The map accompanying the 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' places a station at near this location for the Vale of Rheidol Railway. Earlier still, OS 1st edition mapping places a tannery here (with the slaughter house being on the same side of the road as the new retail park). The origin of these two gable-end-on buildings remains a mystery.