• Photoscoot 2020: formerly Victoria Boarding House, Victoria Terrace

Description

The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' published by the Aberystwyth Corporation includes an advert for the Boarding house. The proprietor was Miss K B Lloyd. All the reception rooms faced the sea. The large dining room also had separate tables. Victoria House is one of three houses built as part of a large scheme to improve the town proposed by J P Seddon. A crescent of 25 houses was planned, but only three were built. The houses were begin in June 1868 and completed in 1871. A plaque over the porch reads: 'Thomas Francis Roberts, Principal of the University College of Wales 1891-1919 lived here 1904-1919'. The house is now a Grade II listed building.