Description

Christmas Evans (1766-1838) was a celebrated Welsh Non-Conformist minister, who had been born near Llandysul in Ceredigion. In his youth, while working as a harvest labourer in Herefordshire, he was attacked by a gang and lost an eye in the brawl. His disfigurement, together with tall stature – he was reputed to have stood seven feet tall - gave him immense presence.

In 1789 he moved to north Wales, later settling in Llangefni where he built up a strong Baptist community. In 1838, while touring south Wales, the powerful and successful preacher was taken ill and died at Swansea. He was buried in the grounds of the city’s Bethesda Chapel.

Here, he is depicted wearing a black jacket and breeches and leaning against a pillar with books.