Description

Letter from R. J. Berwyn, Secretary of the Council of the Settlement, to the Rev. Michael D. Jones, 4 May 1875. He writes on behalf of the Council to ask: 1) whether Michael D. Jones wishes the Council to continue to represent his interests; 2) whether he has selected other individuals who are not members of the Council to represent him; 3) whether he has authorised 'Mab Anian' (David Jones, Nantyrhyd) to correspond with the Council regarding the money which is owed to him. Furthermore, the Council notes that Michael D. Jones should correspond directly with the Council and not with other individuals. It is also noted that the Council have decided to present Michael D. Jones with a 'quillango' for his work on behalf of the Settlement. This will be delivered to him by Edwin C. Roberts.