Description

Edward Evans was born in Gorseinon in 1964 and lived his early life in Llanelli. Uninterested by school, Edward was inspired by a newspaper advert to join the Royal Navy and began his training at HMS Raleigh as a Junior Seaman (Operator) (2nd Class) in May 1981. He subsequently served in HMS Renown before passing the Admiralty Interview Board for Officer selection in 1984 and entering Britannia Royal Naval College in 1985. Following completion of specialisation training as a Supply and Secretariat Officer in 1986, Edward subsequently served in a number of sea and shore appointments achieving promotion to the rank of Commander. His final appointment before retiring from active service was as the Commanding Officer of HMS Temeraire, a Portsmouth shore establishment. He then retired to live at his family home in Hilton, Cumbria.