Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1991 to the present day. It started as ‘Campaign Wales’ from 1985, following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981.
CONTENTS
Page 1. COVER
- “Trident - Britain’s £33 billion killing machine” short piece and picture of the nuclear submarine.
Page 2.
- “New Labour keeping old Tory promises” article and appeal on the Labour government’s decision to spend money on more Trident nuclear missiles despite their manifesto promise to reduce the number of warheads. Followed by a ‘Gallup’ opinion poll by Welsh respondents to take the opportunity to get rid of nuclear weapons.
- “Eleven years in solitary confinement for Vanunu: international vigil in Israel” article on 16 activists holding vigils outside the prison for the anti-nuclear whistleblower Mordechai Vanunu.
- “Who’s the Captain?” poem by Nesta Wyn Jones on tourist plans for Trawsfynydd Lake near the old nuclear power station.
Page 3.
- “CND Cymru Annual Meeting, September 20th 1997” article.
- “Nuclear Flights danger over South Wales” article on radioactive nuclear materials being flown over populated areas of South Wales.
Page 4.
- “News round-up” section.
- “Cardiff: City of Peace” article for an event on the Sri Chinmoy Peace Run, committed to the ideal of world peace by many people, athletes, runners, peace lovers and individuals from all walks of life.
- “Cassini, Blue Peter and the rape of Saturn” piece on the launch of a space probe carrying 72 pounds of lethal plutonium from Cape Canaveral.
- “Enlightened anti-nuclear policy in Gwynedd” piece for a nuclear power station or storage site for nuclear waste in the county.
- “Taking a Geiger counter to bed” piece on how human bodies are a significant source of radiation.
- “Welsh MEP: a politician of principle” piece on David morris MEP.
- “Welsh Local Councils call for action on radiation” piece.
- “Trecwn - blowing hot and cold” article on the usage of an ex-Royal Navy armaments depot for underground storage for chemical waste in Fishguard, Pembrokeshire.
Page 5.
- Continuation of “News round-up” section.
- “Trident parts missing” piece on an independent inquiry by the MOD around security at Faslane.
- “Plutonium and children's teeth” piece.
- “Operation Phoenix - Trident & Overseas Aid” campaign advertisement to scrap Trident and increase overseas aid.
- “Who said the world was a safer place these days?” piece by the World Disarmament Movement on the signing of the CTBT.
- “Increase in radioactive contaminants in the Irish Sea” article.
- “For Love and Life: Resist Trident” article on protests around the arrival of USS Ohio Trident submarine in Washington State.
- “Keeping vigilant and curious: the decommissioning of Llanishen (Cardiff) AWE” article.
Page 6.
- Continuation of “Keeping vigilant and curious: the decommissioning of Llanishen (Cardiff) AWE” article and appeal for action.
- “Nuclear material transport in Germany - the struggle continues” article.
- “Blood on their hands - Wales’ part in the arms trade” article on an arms conference in Llandudno with big names in the world’s arms manufacturing business.
Page 7.
- “Remembering Helen Thomas” in memoriam.
- “1957 Windscale fire remembered” article on the commemoration of the 40th anniversary of a uranium fire at a nuclear processing plant, leading to a huge fallout of contamination to populations in Wales, England and Ireland.
- “1998 Housmans Peace Diary & World Directory” advertisement.
- “Weekend of action against military low-level flying” article on a protest in Pembrey Sands.
Page 8.
- “Greenham Women on Trial” article and appeal for action on the ‘nuclear crime perpetuated by AWE Aldermaston’.
- “Greenham Women defenced” article on the restoration of the Common.
- “No NATO expansion - Shadow OSCE Conference Warsaw July 1997” article.
- “National Eisteddfod Y Bala” commemoration.
Page 9.
- “Chernobyl Children in Wales” piece on those contaminated from Belarus and Ukraine after the 1986 nuclear accident.
- “Diary Dates” events by sympathetic organisations working for peace and environmental and human justice in Wales.
- “Letter from Japan” by Yuki Sato.
Page 10.