Description

Here is a video that I created during Cardiff lockdown 2020. Restrictions imposed by the Welsh Government meant that all shops, clubs and bars had to stop trading in order to contain the spread of the COVID-19 coronavirus and people were urged to stay at home on lockdown.

As a 22 year old I was used to regularly visiting the various locations in my video with friends and family, and knew these places as being noisy, bustling social hubs. To witness the silence of these same streets was very disconcerting and emotional and there was a real poignancy about seeing Cardiff in this state.

The posters dotted around were a very visibly new feature of the city centre and spoke loudly with the message of gratitude felt by the public, as they stayed shielded in the safety of their homes.