Description

Learn all about Sir William Paxton; who he was, what he did, and why he is important to the Regency Restoration Project. These posters are displayed in out Discovery Space in the Great Glasshouse at the National Botanic Garden of Wales, which is sited on top of the old Middleton Estate, which Paxton once owned.
It is important to remember that, while Paxton did a great deal of good things for the local area with his fortune, it must always be remembered that his fortune came from his work in and with the East India Company, which exploited and oppressed the people of the countries they occupied.