• Cwmni Theatr Cymru's production of Saunders Lewis' new drama, Cymru Fydd, at Bala Eisteddfod, 1967

Description

24 negatives : b&w ; 35mm. Cwmni Theatr Cymru's production of Saunders Lewis' new drama, "Cymru Fydd", at the Bala Eisteddfod, 1967
Cwmni Theatr Cymru will be presenting the first production of Saunders Lewis' new play, "Cymru Fydd" at the National Eisteddfod in Bala this year. Conrad Evans, Emily Davies and Lisbeth Miles.
Image 1 - 6: Cwmni Theatr Cymru will be presenting the first production of Saunders Lewis' new play "Cymru Fydd" at the Bala National Eisteddfod this year. John [Ogwen] Hughes, a student from Bangor, will play 'Dewi' in the "Cymru Fydd" play. This is the first time that he has been employed a s a professional actor.
Image 7: Cwmni Theatr Cymru will be presenting the first production of Saunders Lewis' new play "Cymru Fydd" at the Bala National Eisteddfod this year.
Image 8 - 12: Cwmni Theatr Cymru will be presenting the first production of Saunders Lewis' new play "Cymru Fydd" at the National Eisteddfod at Bala eleni. John Hughes [Ogwen]and Lisbeth Miles.
Image 13 - 16: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's first production of Saunders Lewis' "Cymru Fydd".
Image 17 - 18: Cwmni Theatr Cymru will be presenting Saunders Lewis' new play "Cymru Fydd" at Bala National Eisteddfod Genedlaethol this year. John [Ogwen] Hughes, a student from Bangor, will play 'Dewi' in the play. This is the first time for him that he has acted professionally.
Image 19 - 23: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's "Cymru Fydd" by Saunders Lewis. The cast are as follows:- Iola Gregory, stage assistant; Lisbeth Miles, Ieuan Rhys Williams, Emily Davies, Iona Banks, deputy producer; Conrad Evans, John Hughes a Pete Gruffydd.
Image 24: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's production of "Cymru Fydd" by Saunders Lewis at the Bala National Eisteddfod. Conrad Evans, Emily Davies a Lisbeth Miles.