Proclaiming the 1941 National Eisteddfod, at Colwyn Bay
Images15-18, surrounding the standing stone 19 peace- the Gorsedd prayer by Gwilym Clettwr. Crwys the Archdruid asked for something which is not readily available in the world today - "Peace". Gwynn Williams lead the singing from the hymn "Molwn Di o Dduw ein Tadau"( 'We praise the o Lord our Father') (Eifion Wyn). Mr D. R. Hughes (Myfyr Eifion) presented the Colwyn Bay Eisteddfod list of competitions and in the name of the Maidens of the Land (4, 5, 6, 7) Lady Artemus Jones presented the Hirlas Horn ('Corn Hirlas') "with effective grandeur". Bryfdir and Arthur Gwyn addressed the crowd with poetry. Cynan read - "master of all ceremonies" the 1941 Eisteddfod 1941 proclamation scroll.