30 negatives : b&w. National Eisteddfod, Swanesa, 1964

Image 1: Tears of joy from Ann Winston, Drefach, Llandysul, when she learnt that she had won the reciting competition for 15-18 year olds. Another competitor broke down in tears during the competition but after going from the top for a second time, went on to win the second prize.
Image 2: A young harpist from Bluefield, West Virginia, America, is Jane Daniels, who won the harp recital for those under 18 years old.
Images 3 - 4: Two who live in the same area are Jane Thomas (15 years old), and her accompanist, Helen Mai Jones (16 years old), from Boduan, Arfon, and both met on stage in the reciting competition under 15 years old.
Image 5: Having won the competition for yourth choirs, members of the London Welsh Choir felt that their conductor, Alun Guy was too heavy to lift him on their shouders. Their tribute to him however was no less enthusiastic.
Image 6: Some of the successful competitors who sat the Gorsedd examinations, and who were ordained on Tuesday morning - from left to right: Eirianwen Thomas, Llanboidy, Adeline James, Kilgetty; Brenda Howells, Hebron (13 years old); Betty Thomas, St Clears; Glynwen Nicholas (14 years old), Hebron and Sylvia Howell (14 )years old Bancyfelin.
Image 7: he victorious Llwchwr Cerdd Dant Party, who were also second in the folk singing competition for parties under 16 years old.
Images 8 - 9: Llwchwr Cerdd Dant Party on the field.
Image 10: Brynaman Recital Party - "Bois y Mynydd Du" (15 - 18 years old) who came second with special commendation from the judges.
Image 11: Cor Aelwyd Caerdydd, under Alun Guy, - a choir who was established recently - winning the "Cymro" cup and the main prize in the choir competition.
Image 12: Cor Aelwyd Caerdydd on the stage.
Image 13: A bard who is also a decendant of bards, the Rev. Alun R Williams, Cwmllinau, Montgomeryshire, won the prize for the englyn.
Image 14: The cup for the choirs under 18 years old was one by Llanberis Choir for the third time, and Huw Jones expressed his sincerest congratulations to Eirwen Pugh, the conductor.
Image 15: Cardiff Women's Party - who won the in the folk singing competition for those under 16 years old.
Image 16: Leslie J. Drew, Director of Education for Swansea Town.
Image 17: In the Eisteddfod in Abertawe, an important experiment was conducted by the Welsh Books Council. The Council awarded a grant to Jane Edwards, the young novelist from Newgorough, which allowed her, with the co-operation of Anglesey Education Committee, to leave her school work for three months and concentrate on her second novel. This novel - "Byd o Gysgodion" - was completed by the beginning of the Eisteddfod week and seen here is the chair of the Welsh Books Council, Dr Henry Lewis, presenting her with a copy of the book.
Images 18 - 20: Presenting Jane Edwards with her book.
Images 21 - 23: Margaret Jones, formerly from Brynsiencyn, winner of the Osborne Roberts Memorial Award, and the blue ribbon for soloists from 18 to 25 years old.
Image 24: Two puplis from every grammer school in Wales who won a scholarship to spend a week at the Eisteddfod.
Images 25 - 27: Members of the delegation who extended an invitation for the Eisteddfod to visit Aberafan in 1966. In the front row are Mr Darwel Thomas, John Morris (Member of Parliment), Mrs Idwal Hopkins (Mayores), Alderman Idwal Hopkins (Mayor), the Rev. J. Idris Evans, Mr Graham Jenkins, and others seen here are Mr Gwyn Tudor Jones, Thomas Henry Jenkins, Mrs Hilda Owen and the Rev. David Williams.
Image 28: Third prize for the Cerdd Dant party was awarded to Llanfair Caereinion, conducted by Miss Mair Edwards, and seen here with them and congratulating them is Mr J A Davies, chair of the Newtown and District National Eisteddfod Executive Committee.
Image 29: Third prize was awarded to Llanfair Caereinion Cerdd Dant Party, conducted by Miss Mair Edwards and seen here with them and congratulating them is Mr J A Davies, chair of the Newtown and District National Eisteddfod Executive Committee.
Image 30: H Bryn Williams in his chair