27 negatives : b&w. National Eisteddfod of Wales 1959, Caernarfon.
Images 1 - 2: No description.
Image 3: One of the 'gwerin' in the camp. Sitting on a milk churn with water bowl - a pears tin, and a bowl for holding soap and brush.
Image 4: Although it wasn't announced, I presume that this is Mr Goronwy Roberts MP giving his speech as "President of the day".
Images 5 - 6: No description.
Image 7: Girls from Denbigh Grammar School, singing and dancing.
Image 8: No description.
Image 9: Tegwyn Hughes from Llaneilian, Old Colwyn being congratulated on winning first prize for the baritone recital under 25 years old. See also 'Y Cymro' 7.8.59 p.6.
Image 10: Archdruid Trefin wearing a beret.
Images 11 - 13: No description.
Images 14 - 15: Amongst the officials are Islwyn Ffowc Elis, T H Parry-Williams and J O Williams (Llyfr Mawr y Plant).
Images 16 - 19: No description.
Image 20: Members of the Eisteddfod on the stage during the ceremony to present the Medal Ryddiaeth (Medal for Prose) to Mr William Owen, Stockport.
Image 21: Winner of the Medal Ryddiaith Bur: William Owen, Stockport. He won a medal for a series of nature articles. Also seen, from the right hand side, Dr Alun Roberts, T G Walker, and J O Williams.
Image 22: No description.
Image 23: As David Lloyd said: "Canaf eto, os medraf" ('I will sing again, if I can')