30 negatives : b&w. 1960 National Eisteddfod, Cardiff.

Images 1 - 4: No description.
Image 5: Girls from Mold school who had been competing in the folk dancing competition at the Cardiff Eisteddfod.
Image 6: The first to step out of the royal car on the Eisteddfod field on Saturday afternoon was Prince Charles -- "a great school boy".
Image 7: Sir Thomas Parry-Williams and Mr T W Thomas, chair of the Cardiff Steering Committe, welcoming the Queen to the Eisteddfod on the Saturday morning.
Images 8 - 9: Dr Thomas Parry begins his tour of the Eisteddfod field -- an unexpected stroll through the people without any police escort on the Friday morning.
Images 10 - 11: The royal car arrives at the Maes on Saturday morning.
Image 12: The Queen and Duke of Edinburgh going into the pavilion.
Image 13: The Duke of Edinburgh leaving the pavilion.
Image 14: The Duke of Edinburgh and Gorsedd members entering the pavilion.
Image 15: Prince Charles and Princess Ann just about to go into the pavilion.
Image 16: Princess Anne and the Queen climb the stairs to the pavilion.
Image 17: The Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Charles and Princess Ann going to see an exhibition. Philip Meirionnydd, the Duke of Edinburgh back at the Eisteddfod with Prince Charles and Princess Ann on Saturday afternoon.
Image 18: Mrs Irene Elcock, 54 years old from Isle of Wight, with her daughter, Joy, 20 years old. Both learnt Welsh through the radio. Hearing Welsh programmes on the radio inspired Mrs Elcock to learn Welsh in the first place, and she had plenty of opportunity to practice her Welsh during the Eisteddfod week.
Image 19: Vivian Watt, Cardiff (third), Owen Roberts, Llanfaelog (first), Sian Dwyryd (second), with Eleanor Dwyryd, accompanist after the dancing with a brush competition.
Image 20: Telynores Eryri (Miss Edith Evans, Beddgelert) who sang the welcoming Cywydd Croeso for the Queen on Friday.
Image 21: Parti'r Nant, Denbighshire who came first in the Cerdd Dant Party competition in Cardiff.
Image 22:'Bois y Blacbord' -- schoolteachers from Carmarthenshire who were second in the Baritone Duet competition in the Cerdd Dant Section of the Eisteddfod.
Image 23: Llanuwchlyn Cerdd Dant Party at Cardiff.
Image 24: Morien Phillips, Rhos (left), second in the main reciting competition in the Eisteddfod with Eryl Roberts, Gaerwen, who came third.
Image 25: One of Aberporth's secret weapons -- Dic Jones, and his pipe slightly close to the Cerdd Dant cup won by the Youth Choir.
Image 26: Brian Owen, Groeslon, near Caernarfon, who won the main reciting competition for boys over 25 years old at the Cardiff Eisteddfod.
Image 27: Aberporth Youth Choir who won the Cerdd Dant Cup at Cardiff.
Image 28: The judges in the David Ellis Memorial Competition in Cardiff on Satruday were the three famous singers, Trevor Anthony, Rowland Jones and Redver Llewellyn. On the left is Cyril Anthony and on the right, D T Davies (two other music judges at the Eisteddfod).
Image 29: Telynores Llwchwr (Miss Margaret Rees), 16 years old -- the youngest ever to become an official harpist at the National Eisteddfod -- receiving praise for her work.
Image 30: Huw Davies, Pwllheli, registrar of births, deaths and marriages in Llyn, won two prizes in the literature section of the Eisteddfod in Cardiff - one for adapting a short story into a one act play, and the other for creating a tribute for a bard or writer. His was a tribute for Cynan.

MaryPark's profile picture
Diolch o galon am bostio'r casgliad yma - mae fy Mam a Mamgu yn llun rhif 18. Daeth Mam yn ol i Gaerdydd ar wyliau ar ol i Mamgu farw yn 1966, cwrddodd a fy nhad yn yr Amgueddfa Genedlaethol ble'r oedd e'n gweithio fel warden, ac fel canlyniad tyfais i lan yng Nghaerdydd yn siaradwr Cymraeg fy hun!