63 negatives : b&w. 1962 National Eisteddfod, Llanelli.

Image 1: Gwilym Maerdy and Owen T Jones from Dinorwig Eisteddfod fanfarers.
Image 2: Newborough and District Choir, Anglesey, on stage for the second choir competition. The choir came second to Glandulais.
Image 3: Mr Gerallt Jones, Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion's principal fire officer. He is the first in Wales to organise a touring exhibition to highlight the dangers of accidents caused by fire in the home. He adapted an old fire engine to hold the exhibition which could be seen on the Eisteddfod Maes in Llanelli.
Image 4: Thomas Rowlands, Trelew, Patagonia.
Image 5: Ellis Evans, Mold. He was born in Patagonia but he 'emigrated' to Wales when he was 21 years old.
Image 6: Kenneth Evans, Patagonia.
Image 7: Welsh people from all over the world on the Eisteddfod Maes.
Image 8: The winners in the main cerdd dant duet competition was Mrs Morfudd Lewis, Gwyddelwern, Corwen and London and Mrs Blodwen Wynne, Pentrecelyn, Ruthin.
Image 9: A number of new singers emerged in Llanelli this year. One of them is Eifion Owen, who comes from Beaumaris, Anglesey, who won first prize on the baritone solo for those between eighteen and twenty five years old. This is the first time Eifion has compteted in any Eisteddfod. He studied English and physical education at Loughborough College, and at the moment he is a teacher in Ruislip, Middlesex.
Image 10: Aled Jones, Parc Nest, Newcastle Emlyn accomplished the unusual feat of winning first prize in the three reciting competitions under 25 years old.
Image 11: The main drama awards in Llanelli were won by the London Welsh company, who won first prize in the drama competition for their performance of "Modryb Siarli", translated by Rhydderch Jones, Aberllefenni. Members of the company include: Arthur Williams, Llangefni; Ann Davies, Pencader; Howard Goodfellow, Tumble; Bryn Richards, Aberystwyth; Ryan Davies, Llanfyllin; Rhydderch Jones, Aberllefenni; Gwyndaf Evans, Y Glôg, Sir Benfro; Marie Vaughan-Jones, Llangybi, Ceredigion, and Margaret Lewis, Llangadfan.
Images 12 - 15: London Welsh Drama Company performing "Modryb Siarli".
Image 16: One who has appeared many a time reciting on the Eisteddfod stage is Gary Nicholas, Bryn, Llanelli, and he won his seventh national prize in the reciting competition for those between 15 and 18 years old at the Llanelli festival.
Image 17: Two who won prizes for singing and reciting are Delyth Evans, Pencader, third in the penillion singing competition and third for reciting, and the second prize in the folk singing competition was awarded to Bethan Evans, Llangybi, Ceredigion.
Image 18: Amanda Hughes and Sheila Davies of Lanelli, full of smiles despite the rain, wearing a transparent cape.
Image 19: Nest Williams, from Bethesda, won second prize in the reciting competition for those between 12 and 15 years old.
Image 20: Tawe Griffith presenting the cup in his own name to Mr Harding Jenkins, Soar Choir conductor, Llwynhendy, following their victory in the competition for choirs from one chapel or church.
Image 21: Mr Oliver Loyer, Paris, France.
Image 22: Gwilym Maerdy and Owen T Jones, the fanfarers.
Images 23 - 24: Cynan on the Eisteddfod Maes in the rain.
Image 25: Chairing of the Bard Ceremony, with Caradog Prichard, the chaired bard and Archdruid Trefin.
Images 26 - 28: Chairing of the Bard Ceremony.
Image 29: Mr R E Griffith, from the Urdd, President of the day on Tuesday, with his wife, on stage.
Image 30: Presenting the Harry Botham Cup to Noel John, conductor of Bois y Blacbord.
Image 31: James Griffiths MP, President of the Day on Friday.
Image 32: David Lloyd and Carol Williams on the Eisteddfod Maes.
Images 33 - 34: Competitors on the Eisteddfod stage.
Images 35 - 37: Individual folk dancing competition competitor.
Images 38 - 39: Mr R W Jones (Erfyl Fychan), President of the Day on Wednesday.
Images 40 - 42: People on stage during the opening ceremony.
Image 43: Cynan and Trefin on the stage at the Regal Cinema.
Image 44: Gorsedd Members.
Image 45: No description.
Image 46: The judges in the Crown competition, Waldo Williams, the Rev. David Jones, Blaenplwyf and Euros Bowen.
Images 47 - 51: No description
Image 52: 'Y Cymro' stall on the Eisteddfod Maes.