31 negatives : b&w. 1964 National Eisteddfod, Swansea
Images 1 - 4: No description
Images 5 - 7: Members of the delegation who invited the Eisteddfod to Aberfan in 1966. From the right, John Morris (M P), Alderman Idwal Hopkins (mayor)
Images 8 - 9: Members of the Eisteddfod Council meeting to decide on the location of the 1966 Eisteddfod
Images 10 - 11: The Aberfan delegation presenting their cause in front of members of the Eisteddfod Council; with them are Ernest Roberts, Cynan and Sir T H Parry-Williams.
Images 12 - 14: No description
Image 15: Anne Thomas, Caernarfon, the soprano soloist in the Welsh National Youth Orchestra concert on Wednesday night. Image 16: No description
Image 17: Members of the Aberfan delegation who had invited the Eisteddfod in 1966.
Image 18: Members of the Eisteddfod Council who met in order to decide on the location for the 1966 Eisteddfod.
Image 19: Mr J A Davies, chair of Newtown and district National Eisteddfod Executive Committee.
Image 20: Some of the successful candidates who sat the Gorsedd examinations and who were accepted to the Gorsedd on Tuesday morning- from left to right: Eirianwen Thomas, Llanboidy, Adeline James, Cilgeti; Brenda Howells, Hebron (13 years old); Beti Thomas, St Clears; Glynwen Nicholas (14 years old), Hebron, and Sylvia Howell (14 years old), Bancyfelin.
Image 21: No description
Image 22: Gorsedd Ceremony horns
Image 23: Archdruid Cynan receiving members of the White robe
Image 24: Gorsedd members on stage during the ceremony
Image 25: Professor John Hughes, Montreal and Sir David James being received to the Gorsedd
Image 26: Mr Jack Jones and Mr W R Owen received to the Gorsedd.
Image 27: Professor John Hughes, Montreal and Sir David James being received to the Gorsedd
Images 28 - 29: Gorsedd members, from left to right: Mr J L Thomas; Mr Ffowc Williams; Professor John Hughes, Montreal; Sir David James, Mr Jack Jones, and Mr W R Owen, Bangor
Images 30 - 31: New members of the Gorsedd