28 negatives : b&w. National Eisteddfod of Wales 1956, Aberdare.

Image 1: "What does an Archdruid look like wearing his own clothes? Here he is, the Rev. Wiliam Morris, Caernarfon, Wales' the next Archdruid who will follow Dyfnallt, walking accross the Eisteddfod field, in the middle of the week."
Image 2: Leader of the Cymry ar Wasgar, Mr Levi D Jones, Johannesburg, with Erfyl Fychan.
Images 3 - 4: Y Cymry ar Wasgar (Wales and the World representatives) making their way towards the Pavilion.
Images 5 - 6: "Wednesday was the big day for welcoming the Welsh and the World. It was impossible to capture the large parade, but here are just a few who were heading for the warm welcome at the Pavilion
Images 7 - 8: Wales and the World parade making their way to the Pavilion.
Images 9 - 10: Anne Edwards, from Llangefni, Gwilym Lewis from Holyhead and Glenys Williams from Beaumaris who competed in the string competition. They came first even though they hadn't met for ten days.
Image 11: "Happy faces of Aman and Ynys Lwyd modern school, Aberdare, at the magnificent concert on Tuesday night." The Sailors' Dance by Aman and Ynyslwyd Secondary Schools.
Image 12: Dancing party from Cwmbach Church School, who were taking part in the children's concert on the Tuesday night at the Eisteddfod.
Image 13: Children from Y Comin School, Aberdare who were taking part in the children's concert. Image 14. Glannau Llyfni, Penygroes.
Image 15: "Little dancers at the children's concert on Tuesday night (one of the best children's concert ever) from Aberpennar."
Image 16: Four from the Mime Party from Aberdare Grammer School who performed the Mari Lwyd at the Children's Concert.
Image 17: "Margaret Morgan Jones, Gwalchmai, first for 'penillion' singing and reciting under 15 and Morris Eirianfa, Trawsfynydd, who came second in both competitions."
Image 18: Floral dance party from Abercynon and Brynolwg Schools.
Image 19: Tudwal Humphrey, Abersoch, Valerie Jones and Llinos holding Cronfa Leila Megane Fund pamphlets.
Image 20: Anthony Thomas Jones, the winning tenor under 25 oed. Images 21 - 22: Deligates who came from Llangefni to Aberdare, and to invite everyone to the Eisteddfod the following year.
Image 23: Parti Erddgan Penrhyndeudraeth. (Madrigal)
Image 24: 'Poetry in iron' was what Mr David Davies, Drefach, Llanelli, created for the Eisteddfod in Aberdare. He won a prize in the Art department of the Eisteddfod for the ninth time with his gate poles. He began to work with iron as an art form with his father in the forge in Cilcennin when he was 15 ears old. He is now 71 years old, but continues to work in his forge every day."
Image 25: Mrs J E Hughes, Mrs S J Jones and Mr W Lloyd.
Image 26: "Jim, Aled and John Jones, three brothers from Newcastle Emlyn. Jim came first for reciting under 25 and Aled, third, while John came third in the under 18 reciting competition."
Image 27: "Here are the Blue Ribbon winners - Anita Williams, contralto 18 years old, from Trimsaran, who won the Osborne Roberts memorial award in the special competition for winners of every voice under 25 years old, and Mr Eric Mortimore from Oswestry, who defeated other winners in the open solo competitions to take the David Ellis memorial award ."
Image 28: A party from Angelsey.