17 negatives : b&w. National Eisteddfod 1969, Flint
O. M. Roberts, Lewis Valentine and J. E. Jones
Image 1 - 3: Cynan and Mr W Armon Ellis, chair of the Eisteddfod Executive Committee
Image 4 - 5: Flint mayor, Alderman John T Watkin, welcoming the Eisteddfod; according to Mr Armon Ellis, he was the one who had the idea of inviting the Eisteddfod to Flint. Eirene White an left hand side
Image 6: Eisteddfod llys members: from right to left, Gwilym R Tilsley, Stephen J Williams, Syr Thomas Parry-Williams, Ernest Roberts, Gwyndaf
Image 7 - 9: Mr Mathews Williams welcomed as Eisteddfodd Cymrawd by President and fellow Cymrawd, Sir Thomas Parry Williams
Image 10 - 11: Alderman John T. Watkin, chair of the arts and crafts committee presenting the gold medal for architecture to Mr H. P. Preece, representing Ormrod and Partners (Liverpool) who designed the Pilkington- Elmer factory, St Asaph
Image 12: Theatr Fach y Rhyl Children's Mime opening the Drama Tent on Monday: "Y Foneddiges, Y Rhosyn a Dafydd" ("The Lady, The Rose and Dafydd") created and produced by Angela Thomas
Image 13: Gwynfor Evans and Emrys, Llangwm (left)
Image 14: Ready to announce the adjudication i the Drama Tent on Monday are Hugh Pierce Jones (adjudicator) Leslie Harries (Drama Tent President, Monday) and Ednyfed Williams (Secretary for Flint Eisteddfod's Drama Committee)
Image 15: Three from the Theatr fach y Rhyl children's mime cast - Susan Cooper (11), Iona Eryri Jones (18) ("Y Foneddiges" ["The Lady"]) and Heather Mary Williams ("Y Rhosyn" ["The Rose"])
Image 16: Sir Ben Bowen Thomas presenting an award to David Parry Greenfield, for his iron work
Image 17: O. M. Roberts, Lewis Valentine and J. E. Jones