30 negatives : b&w. 1961 National Eisteddfod, Rhosllannerchrugog

Image 1: Jennie Eirian Davies as president of the Eisteddfod on Wednesday.
Image 2: Competitors and the audience were disappointed with the outcome of the Prose Medal this year - but the judge's faces look surprisingly happy (and not because they witheld the award either). Islwyn Ffowc Ellis (left) has not quite relaxed enough to laugh - unlike Dr Kate Roberts and John Gwilym Jones.
Image 3: One of the pinacles of the Eisteddfod was the bid made by Mold, Montgomeryshire and Llandudno to host the 1963 Eisteddfod. And the highlight being a speech made by the Rev. G T Roberts, the vicar of Aberconwy, and a crowned bard, for Landudno. The vicar can be seen in his robes on the right hand side of the picture - and the Eisteddfod will indeed be held in Llandudno after Llanelli.
Image 4: A delegation from Llandudno appeal for the Eisteddfod to be held there in 1963.
Images 5 - 7: A delegation from Montgomeryshire at the Eisteddfod Council meeting.
Image 8: Mrs Ceinwen Evans Hughes Cadfan from Buenos Aires.
Image 9: No tears were shed at the Wales and the World ceremony as representative were welcomed to Rhos. It was before the ceremony that tears were shed this year, and Hugh Ellis, nine years old from Whittington, Shropshire, had good cause to have a cry. Hugh was displaced - and lost.The big red apple given to him by someone on the Maes did nothing to hold back the tears, and certainly, having to go up on the big wide stage to tell his name to Mr T W Jones, leading the proceedings at the time wasn't any help either. But an anouncment was made . . .
Image 10: And within moment - here comes grandma.
Images 11 - 12: Theresia Hahn, 13 oed, a migrant who was adopted by Crwys Road Sunday School in Cardiff. They paid for her to come over to Wales for three months holidays.
Image 13: Here are the judge and jury - pondering and listening very carefully to each request to host the 1963 Eisteddfod, before deciding on Llandudno as the venue. From the left: Sir Thomas Parry-Williams, Cynan, Ernest Roberts (replacing Dr Haydn Williams as Mold were making an application), Ernest Roberts and T W Thomas.
Image 14: Teifryn Rees from Mynachlog Ddu, winner of the Osborne Roberts Memorial Award to young singers under 25 years of age. This was his fourth appearance on the Eisteddfod stage, and the frist time for him to win the competition. He won first prize four times in the Urdd National Eisteddfod, and at the Eisteddfod held in Cardigan. "I won this time around" he said "by determination and a little bit of luck." He added shyly: "I didn't believe that I had a voice for a competition at national standard."
Image 15: The eldest of the soloists competing in Rhos was Mr Hugh E Roberts (Tenorydd yr Eifl), Llithfaen. He is 77 years old and has been singing continuously for twenty five years. He has won over 750 prizes.
Image 16: Wilfred Davies from Llanyre and Tom Thomas from Llanwrthwl, winners in the duet for tenor and baritone at the Eisteddfod.
Image 17: Dilys Wynne Williams receiving the MacMahon cup presented by Meic Parry following Gwynedd Youth Choir's victory on Monday. There was also �25 prize money.
Image 18: London Welsh dama company. Seen here in the circle in the back are Ieuan Davies (from London), David Richards (London), John Huw Evans (Borth, Ceredigion), W E Griffiths (Abersoch), Howard Goodfellow (Tymbl), Rhydderch Jones (Aberllefenni), Iwan Thomas (Alltwen) and Bryn Richards (London). Seen in the forefront are Margaret Lewis (Llangadfan), Mari Vaughan Jones (London) and Ryan Davies (Llanfyllin).
Image 19: Members of London Welsh Drama Company: Margaret Lewis (Llangadfan), Mari Vaughan Jones (London), Ryan Davies (Llanfyllin) and Rhydderch Jones.
Image 20: Members of London Welsh Drama Company: Rhydderch Jones, Margaret Lewis, Mari Vaughan Jones and Ryan Davies.
Image 21: From the left, Sylvia Jones and Mrs Delyth Llwyd Jones, from Patagonia; Susanna Humphreys and Ethel Morgan from the Andes.
Images 22 - 27: Wales and the World.
Image 28: The crowd on the Eisteddfod field.