Last minute preparations at the National Eisteddfod Office, Caernarfon
Image 1: Mr J. Haydn Jones (middle), general secretary for Caernarfon and Gwyrfai National Eisteddfod, discussing details with vice-chairmen of the Executive Committee, Mr D. M. Evans and Mr. R. H. Owen.
Image 2: Reserving seats at the National Eistedfodd in Caernarfon bu using a chart on the wall. Seen here are Mr D. M. Evans, Mr Tom Hughes, Mr Parry and Mr Bryan Jones.
Image 3: Dealing with the money - important work at the National Eisteddfod Office, as in every other office. Here at the Caernarfon office, Miss Enid Thomas, Miss Glenys Williams, Mrs Helen Phillips and Mr O. T. Jones are getting organized.
Image 4: On the wall is a seating plan of the pavilion and looking at it in the Eisteddfod office are chair of the publicity Committee the Rev. Terry Thomas, Mrs Thomas and their two girls Rhian and Catrin.
Image 5: By now the final arrangements for the Eisteddfod have peaked. A number of officers and volunteers come to the Eisteddfod office in Caernarfon every night to deal with a number of matters. And the Eisteddfod itself starts a week next Monday.
Image 6: Here is the Eistedfodd crown in the hands of the Archdruid, the Rev. William Morris. Who will be wearing it next Tuesday? On the left is Mr J. Lewis Jones y Felinheli. The Crown, donated by Mr Humphreys Jones, Liverpool, was designed by Professor R. L. Gapper, Aberystwyth.
Image 7: Surrounding the Caernarfon and Gwyrfai Eisteddfod chair, which was fetched to the Eisteddfod office on Monday are (from the left) Mr J. Haydn Jones (general secretary), Mr J. E. Owen-Jones (president of the Executive Committee), Mr Gwyn Hughes, Amlwch (who created the chair) the Rev. William Morris (Archdruid) and Mr Lewis Jones.