Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971
Image 1: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 2: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. E.D. Jones, former National Librarian.
Image 3: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather
Image 4: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. Bangor City Council's Dinner - Lady Amy Parry-Williams, John Roberts, organiser, and Lady Cynan Evans Jones.
Image 5: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 6: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. Ernest Roberts on the right.
Image 7: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 8: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. Meredydd Evans (left) and Bangor Mayor, Vivian Lewis.
Image 9: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. On their way to dinner: Gwyndaf, Tilsli, Ernest Roberts, D. Jacob Davies, Alun Ogwen, Dr Emyr Wyn Jones, Professor Idris Foster and Gwynn Tregarth, keeper of the sword.
Image 10: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 11: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. From the right: Dr Emyr Wyn Jones, Wiliam Morris and someone else.
Images 12: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Images 13 - 18: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. The flower dance girls. Including Manon Eames. Images 19: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. Tilsli, the Archdruid, leading the Gorsedd.
Image 20: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 21: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. Carys Mai Hughes, Bangor, and Marion Blythin.
Image 22: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971.The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 23: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. From the right; William Morris, Dilwyn Miles, Professor Stephen J. Williams, Alun Ogwen and W. Matthews Williams (?).
Image 24: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Image 25: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather. Tilsli, Gwynn Tregarth and Gwyndaf taking the sword from its sheath on the 'Maen Llog'.
Images 26 - 29: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Images 30 - 35: Ab Eos (T. W. Thomas) reading the Proclamation scroll - Tilsli, Gwilym Maerdy and Owen Orwig, boys of the Cyrn Gwlad horns, are in the background.
Images 36 - 41: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Images 42 - 46: Carys Mai Hughes, Bangor, presenting the Aberthged to Archdruid Tilsli.
Images 47: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. The ceremony was held at Pritchard Jones Hall due to bad weather.
Images 48 - 53: Carys Mai Hughes, Bangor, presenting the Aberthged to Archdruid Tilsli.
Images 54 - 56: Mr Elwyn Jones, chair of the Executive Committee, presenting the 1971 Rhestr Testunau to Archdruid Tilsli.
Images 57 - 59: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971.
Images 60 - 61: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971. Images 62 - 63: Megan Idris singing the Proclamation cywydd.
Images 64 - 65: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971.
Image 66: No description.
Image 67: Tilsli on the Maen Llog, behind him is Elwyn Jones, Ernest Roberts, and Professor Stephen J. Williams.
Images 68 - 71: Marion Blythin presenting the Hirlas Horn to Tilsli.
Images 72 - 74: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971.
Images 75 - 76: Archdruid Tilsli with Gwynn Tregarth, Gwyndaf and William Morris proclaiming 'heddwch' ('peace').
Images 77 - 79: Members of the Gorsedd singing a hymn to the accompaniment of Morfudd Maesaleg and conducted by Llywelyn Fadog.
Images 80 - 83: Proclamation of the Bangor National Eisteddfod, 1971
Images 84 - 87: Owen Tregarth, Keeper of the Sword, leading the Procession.