Denbigh National Eisteddfod 1939, and the Proclamation Ceremony.
Images 1 - 26: No Description
Images 27 - 28: Blodwen Hughes (Blodeuwedd) Penygroes, Arfon who shared first prize for the three imaginative dialogues.
Images 29 - 30: Miss Blodwen Davies, Llanrwst, first, and Miss Gwyneth Williams, Ellesmere Port, winners of the awards for those under 18.
Images 31 - 35: From the stage - the Archdruid Crwys and the empty chair. There was no chairing of the bard or crowning of the bard at Denbigh Eisteddfod
Images 36 - 38: No Description
Image 39 - 41: Eisteddfod officials and a view of the Maes, an in small group (3, 4) William Morris (2nd left) and Cynan (right)
Image 42: Eleanor Dwyryd, Watcyn o Feririon (left) and Eleanor's Father (right) Ioan Dwryd
Image 43 - 44: No Description
Image 45 - 46: Dewi Emrys (left)
Image 47 - 51: Probably the cast of "Ein Tywysog Olaf", a play by D.W.Morgan performed at the Eisteddfod on Tuesday evening.
Image 52: Denbigh National Eisteddfod Proclamation Ceremony. Girls from the Denbigh area performing the Flower Dance during the Proclamation Ceremony. On the left, in his white robe is Cynan.