Proclaiming the 1965 Newtown National Eisteddfod.
Images 1 - 2: "Mr John Roberts, Montgomeryshire National Eisteddfod, 1965 Secretary looking very happy with the success of the Proclamation Ceremony."
Images 3 - 4: "From the left: Sidney Hughes (Page boy), Mrs Margaret Lewis Jones (presenter of the Hirlas Horn), and Maldwyn Hughes (Page boy) - all three of them from Llanbrynmair."
Image 5: Mrs Margaret Lewis Jones, who was presenting the Hirlas Horn.
Image 6: "The children were absorbed by the flower dance and the crowd were enchanted by them."
Images 7 - 8: "In the middle is Miss Sioned Ann Jones, Newtown, presenter of the Aberthged. Each side of her are the Llys maidens - Mary Hughes, from Foel, on the left, and Meinir Jones, Cwmllinau, on the right."
Images 9 - 10: "Nia Roberts and Sioned Davies from Welshpool Primary School - the only Welsh speakers in the party from the school who performed the flower dance in the proclamation ceremony. The rest of the party are learning Welsh as a second language."
Image 11: "Mr J. A. Davies, Chair of Montgomeryshire Eisteddfod Executive Committee 1965 presenting the Syllabus to the Archdruid."
Image 12: "Mrs Nest Davies and Mr W. Thomas, who had been coaching the girls who performed the flower dance ('dawns flodau') with Mrs June Davies, who made their dresses."
Images 13 - 17: "Archdruid Cynan receiving the Aberthged from Miss Sioned Ann Jones, Newtown."
Images 18 - 20: Archdruid Cynan receiving the Hirlas Horn from Mrs Margaret Lewis Jones, from Llanbrynmair.