Preparations for the Eisteddfod at Ebbw Vale.
Image 1: Children from Glyncoed Elementary School, Ebbw Vale practicing the folwer dance for the chairing of the bard ceremony at the Eisteddfod in Ebbw Vale. The bard, Mr Winstone Jones, is headmaster of the school; coaching the children were Mrs Beryl Morgan, Miss Doris Freeman, physical education organiser for Monmouthshire, and Miss Marian Davies. See the story on the front page of "Y Cymro" 24/7/58.
Image 2: "Rhamant prifardd Gwent a' i gadair ddi gyffelyb" - Trefin - Edgar Phillips. Dyfed story on page 14.
Image 3: Ebbw Vale Station waiting for the Eisteddfod crowds.
Image 4: Few if any of these children speak Welsh but they are learning to sing in Welsh against the day the Eisteddfod comes!
Image 5: Much work has been done on the Eisteddfod field - once it was a mine tip!
Image 6: In the Ebbw Vale pavilion even the notice boards are ready!
Image 7: The Ebbw Vale Eisteddfod.
Images 8 - 11: An Ebbw Vale Land mark.
Image 12: see caption for picture 99A-1. (Article about Ebbw Vale Eisteddfod preparations).
Image 13: "Mewn trafodaeth y mae Emyr Jones (o Gorwen) ysgrifennydd cyffredinol Eisteddfod Glyn Ebwy a Eddie Williams, ysgrifennydd y Bwyllgor celf a chrefft yng Nglyn Ebwy". ("Discussing matters are Emyr Jones - from Corwen - general secretary of the Ebbw Vale Eisteddfod and Eddie Williams, secretary of the Arts and Crafts Committe")
Image 14: Maxwell Fraser - who married Trefin in 1951: they met in 1948 in Bridgend.
Image 15: One of Maxwell Frazer's treasures.