Description

Brush advertising B.R. Thomas' store at Raven House, Wogan St., Laugharne. The late Myfanwy Thomas described it as " a huge and imposing departmental shop. Mr Thomas also owned Thomas’ Hall, Duncan St. In the main shop he sold everything from fashion clothing, materials, wools, silks, pins and needles, even kitchen utensils, china and pots and pans. (It was like Selfridges). In the storehouse in Duncan St they sold paraffin, coal, garden tools, cement, and slates.
The shop on the square was demolished for road widening in the 30s and a square formed called Jubilee Square to celebrate the silver jubilee of King George V and Queen Mary."