Description

The 'Minecraft Your Museum' Competition invited 6-11 year old learners to use their imaginations to build their dream museum in Minecraft. This competition was launched by Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales during the COVID-19 lockdown period, to encourage creativity and digital skills while pupils were learning at home.

This entry by Bella Hepburn and Phoebe Wilson from Raglan CIW VC Primary School won the 'Highly Commended' prize in the 'Group entry' category. Congratulations Bella and Phoebe!

Bella and Phoebe's museum description: The museum is set in a beautiful garden that encourages wild flowers for the insects and bees.  You can stop and enjoy the gardens and have a picnic. You can see Dippy the Dinosaur on his tour in the main building, with a gift shop, toilets and cafe area.  You can also explore the Celtic village with animals and scary heads of enemies. A castle with its own criminals in the dungeons. Lots of play areas for the children with replica pyramids and also a play area with water slides and caves in the stone age area. Life size pyramids and massive sculptures to explore but watch out for the booby traps and lava.