Description

The 'Minecraft Your Museum' Competition invited 6-11 year old learners to use their imaginations to build their dream museum in Minecraft. This competition was launched by Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales during the COVID-19 lockdown period, to encourage creativity and digital skills while pupils were learning at home.

This entry by Carys Lee from  won first prize in the Year 3 category. Congratulations Carys!

Carys' museum description: Here is my video showing different parts of my museum. I took photos and made them into a film for you. 1) The front of the museum. 2) The time travel room shows displays form different times. This includes prehistoric age, stone age, bronze age and iron age. 3) There is a big pyramid for the ancient Egypt display. 4) Inside there are 2 sarcophagi and canopic jars. 5) This is a gallery with modern art, There is a light up sculpture in the middle. 6) This room is the planetarium where you are surrounded by stars and planets. 7) In the planetarium there is information on all the planets. 8) Upstairs in the museum is a big glass roof with a large real sized skeleton of a stegosaurus. 9) This is the back view of the dinosaur. 10) Here is a model of a t-rex head. 11) These are cases with lost of prehistoric artefacts. 12) These cases have things like fossilised dinosaur poo, a t rex tooth and an ammonite. 13) There is an outdoor cinema and stage for school presentations as well as a gift shop and cafe.