Photography by John Ball - 10:30 am, 27 January 1999
(with Agfa ePhoto-307 digital camera)

This morning, I took my car to the garage for its annual service. While the vehicle was being serviced, I spent a pleasant two hours walking in the sunshine round the town of Skewen.

Image 1:

An old gas lamp column on a footpath leading through Skewen churchyard. The lamp has long since been converted to electrical power, but no longer works.

Shops and Post Office in New Road, Skewen.

A terrace of old workers' cottages in New Road, Skewen.

Brook Street, Skewen.

Image 5:

The railway viaduct in Drymau Road, Skewen. The viaduct carries the main railway line running from Swansea to Cardiff and (eventually) to London.

Image 6:

Graffiti painted on the viaduct says: Llewellyn - the true Prince of Wales. This is a reference to Llewellyn (Llywelyn), ruler of Wales in medieval times.

Image 7, 8, 9:

The parish church of St John the Baptist, set on a hillside overlooking lower Skewen. The churchyard contains graves dating back to the 1850s.

Image 10:

One of the many interesting gravestone inscriptions in the churchyard. This one reads: In Loving Memory of Joshua, eldest son of Griffith & Elizabeth Williams of Swansea & Grandson of the late Francis Taylor of Neath Abbey Chief Engineer of the S.S. Rhiwabon, wrecked of the Smalls Lighthouse Jan 29th 1884, aged 30 years He has anchored his soul in the Heaven of Rest, He sails the wide seas no more, The tempests may sweep o'er the wild stormy deep He is safe where the storms come no more.

The Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Skewen.